Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how PURE PERFECTION (ACCRINGTON) LIMITED,  uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the Pure Perfection website, PURE PERFECTION (ACCRINGTON) LIMITED, is the data controller.

 

What is Pure Perfection?

Pure Perfection is a chain of beauty salons owned by Carla Chatburn.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:


Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.


Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.


Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in criminal activity affecting Pure Perfection to law enforcement.


Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect data about you, during the information gathering process known as Consultation.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

The nature of our service means that very personal and sensitive information is discussed, openly and honestly, in order to ensure we can meet your health and beauty needs in ways that are unique to your individual circumstances. The specific type of information is required in order for us to meet our legal obligations.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are your rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

 

How we will make direct contact with you

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times.

We ask our clients/employees for their consent to contact them.

We use the methods listed below.

  • Post
  • Email
  • Newsletter
  • Phone
  • SMS

If you would like to remove consent for Pure Perfection to contact you please email us info@pureperfectionbeauty.co.uk with your full name and a request to remove consent.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Pure Perfection currently keeps Client and employee Data for 10  years.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Pure Perfection may share information regarding your beauty care with those who have a need to know, in house treatment providers ie, Botox and our staff.

Where your personal data may be processed

Upon completion of your consultation, we compile a profile on the phorest system in order to meet all your identified needs and this is regularly reviewed and updated.

This includes liaison with all those involved in your treatments such as relevant colleagues and other professionals

What are your rights over your personal data?

Access to your information and corrections

All files held in your name are available for your perusal and you can ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. Please info@pureperfectionbeauty.co.uk or write to us at:

PURE PERFECTION (ACCRINGTON) LIMITED 

24 Warner Street

Accrington

Lancashire

United Kingdom

BB5 1HN


Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)